Phone Factor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Phone Factor General Information

Description

Provider of phone-based two-factor authentication service. The company uses a phone to enable rapid deployment of cost-effective two-factor authentication for government, healthcare and banking companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Positive Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Wireless Communications Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7301 West 129th Street
  • Suite 200
  • Overland Park, KS 66213
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phone Factor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 04-Oct-2012 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Sep-2007 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Apr-2004 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 27-May-2003 $800K $2.94M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Feb-2003 $2.14M $2.14M Completed Startup
To view Phone Factor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Phone Factor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of phone-based two-factor authentication service. The company uses a phone to enable rapid deployment of cost-e
Connectivity Products
Overland Park, KS
8 As of 2014
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Milpitas, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00

00000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Phone Factor Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SonicWall Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 000000000 00
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Meudon Cedex, France 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 0000 00 000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Phone Factor Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Sutton Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
To view Phone Factor’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Phone Factor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phone Factor Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Digital Coast Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mariner Innovations VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Montgomery & Company Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Saturday Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Phone Factor’s complete investors history, request access »