Alere San Diego Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,036
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $92.5M
Latest Deal Amount

Alere San Diego General Information

Description

Provider of diagnostic products and antibody development technologies for acute diseases. The company also gives medical education, technical service and support, and consulting services. It offers Triage drug of abuse panel, a point-of-care diagnostic test for detecting overdosed prescription and illicit drugs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biosite
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • 11030 Roselle Street
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alere San Diego Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 26-Jun-2007 $92.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 12-Feb-1997 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jul-1989 $3M $3.6M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 01-Apr-1989 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Alere San Diego’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Alere San Diego Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Twomey Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Buechler Kenneth Ph.D Co-Founder & Director
To view Alere San Diego’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alere San Diego Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alere San Diego Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Biovest Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Domain Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EuclidSR Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Medicus Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Alere San Diego’s complete investors history, request access »