Sandoz Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11,892
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Sandoz General Information

Description

Sandoz was a developer of pharmaceutical products based in Basel, Switzerland. The company offered pharmacy products for immunology (transplantation), skin diseases, bone diseases, cancer, cardiovascular diseases, and diseases of the central nervous system and clinical nutrition, nutritional health foods and other nutitional drinks. On December 1, 1996 the firm was acquired by Novartis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chemical Company Kern & Sandoz
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Food Products
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Beverages
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7-9 Fabrikstrasse
  • Basel
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sandoz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandoz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandoz Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sandoz was a developer of pharmaceutical products based in Basel, Switzerland. The company offered pharmacy products for
Pharmaceuticals
Basel, Switzerland
11,892 As of 1997
000000&0

00000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
000000000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000-0

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000000000
Maple Grove, MN
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sandoz Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bluefish Pharmaceuticals Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000-00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Maple Grove, MN 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Raritan, NJ 000000 000000&0
000 000000 00000 Private Debt Financed Bresso, Italy 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 Angel-Backed New Delhi, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Sandoz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sandoz Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 11-Jul-1995 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology
Argolinz Melamin 01-Sep-1994 Merger/Acquisition Agricultural Chemicals
To view Sandoz’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sandoz Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 Biotechnology Gaithersburg, MD 0000
To view Sandoz’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »