Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PTMN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21

  • Share Price
  • $22.60

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC General Information

Description

Portman Ridge Finance Corp Inc is a non-diversified closed-end investment company. The primary investment objective of the firm is to generate current income and capital appreciation by lending directly to privately-held middle-market companies. It invests in senior secured term loans and mezzanine debt primarily in privately-held middle market companies, asset management companies, and debt and subordinated securities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KCAP Financial, Inc., Kohlberg Capital, KCAP, KCAP Financial Inc, Kohlberg Capital Corporation, KCAP Financial Incorporated
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 650 Madison Avenue
  • 23rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.60 $22.42 $19.26 - $25.20 $215M 9.6M 22.8K -$1.25

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 539,083 546,588 311,536 220,358
Revenue 30,058 67,385 57,182 11,997
Net Income (10,580) 26,026 31,573 (12,500)
Total Assets 629,525 648,301 600,178 310,408
Total Debt 363,802 347,191 373,309 153,864
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ted Goldthorpe Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jason Roos Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
David Held Chief Compliance Officer, Legal
Patrick Schafer Chief Investment Officer, Investments
You’re viewing 4 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00 0000 21-Dec-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000 000000 20-Sep-2022 000000000 00.000 Brokerage 000 00000
0000 0000 000 06-Sep-2022 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 00000 09-Jun-2021 000000000 00.00 Building Products
Harvest Capital Credit BDC 09-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition Specialized Finance 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000000 000 Business Development Company New York, NY 0000
To view Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000000 18-Dec-2015 0000 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000000 0000000 31-Dec-2013 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000 0000
0000000 31-Oct-2013 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Trimaran Advisors 29-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Portman Ridge Finance Corp. BDC’s complete exits history, request access »