Province Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Province Healthcare General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services in non-urban markets of the U.S. The company owns or leases eight acute-care hospitals in four states with a total of 570 licensed beds. The company also provides management services to 50 primarily non-urban hospitals in 17 states, with a total of 3,448 licensed beds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Principal Hospital Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 105 Westwood Place
  • Suite 400
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Province Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Province Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Province Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Province Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Province Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Province Healthcare Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 01-May-2002 000000000000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Glades General Hospital 15-Apr-1999 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 0000000 0000000
To view Province Healthcare’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Province Healthcare Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 15-Apr-1999 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Province Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »