Sunoco (acquired 2012) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,176
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Sunoco (acquired 2012) General Information

Description

Distributor of refined petroleum. The company operates as a petroleum refiner and marketer and chemicals manufacturer with interests in logistics and coke making. The company's retail marketing segment engages in the retail sale of gasoline and middle distillates and operates of convenience stores under APlus brand name.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sun Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 1818 Market Street
  • Suite 1500
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunoco (acquired 2012) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunoco (acquired 2012)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunoco (acquired 2012) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian MacDonald Co-Chief Executive Officer
Kurt Zimmerman Executive, Corporate Development and Strategy
Robert Owens President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Clare McGrory Vice President, Finance
To view Sunoco (acquired 2012)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sunoco (acquired 2012) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunoco (acquired 2012) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-00000000 00000 03-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 General Merchandise Stores
Aristech Chemical 02-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Chemicals 0000 00000000
To view Sunoco (acquired 2012)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sunoco (acquired 2012) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-00000000 00000 03-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 (00000000 0
To view Sunoco (acquired 2012)’s complete exits history, request access »