Watson (West Haven) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1932

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Watson (West Haven) General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of products and services intended to enhance human health and nutrition. The company produces bakery ingredients, compressible sweeteners, edible glitter, nutrient premix using microencapsulation technology, granulations and spray dried nutrients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Watson Flour Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 301 Heffernan Drive
  • West Haven, CT 06516
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Watson (West Haven) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Watson (West Haven)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Watson (West Haven) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer and supplier of products and services intended to enhance human health and nutrition. The company produces bake
Food Products
West Haven, CT
300 As of 2019
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Watson (West Haven) Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Motif FoodWorks Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Impossible Foods Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Formo Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Every (Food Products) Venture Capital-Backed Daly City, CA 000 00000 00000 00000 00000
Miyoko's Creamery Venture Capital-Backed Petaluma, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Watson (West Haven) Patents

Watson (West Haven) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210277720-A1 Drilling apparatus and related method Active 09-Mar-2020 00000000
US-11414929-B2 Drilling apparatus and related method Active 09-Mar-2020 00000000 00
US-20220349258-A1 Drilling apparatus and related method Active 09-Mar-2020 00000000 00
US-11725457-B2 Drilling apparatus and related method Active 09-Mar-2020 000000000 00
US-10890033-B1 Kelly bar with locking feature, related system and method Active 10-Dec-2017 E21B17/07 0
To view Watson (West Haven)’s complete patent history, request access »

Watson (West Haven) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Watson (West Haven) FAQs

  • When was Watson (West Haven) founded?

    Watson (West Haven) was founded in 1932.

  • Where is Watson (West Haven) headquartered?

    Watson (West Haven) is headquartered in West Haven, CT.

  • What is the size of Watson (West Haven)?

    Watson (West Haven) has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Watson (West Haven) in?

    Watson (West Haven)’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Watson (West Haven) a private or public company?

    Watson (West Haven) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Watson (West Haven)?

    The current valuation of Watson (West Haven) is 000.00.

  • What is Watson (West Haven)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Watson (West Haven) is 000000.

  • Who are Watson (West Haven)’s competitors?

    Motif FoodWorks, Impossible Foods, Formo, Every (Food Products), and Miyoko's Creamery are some of the 13 competitors of Watson (West Haven).

  • When was Watson (West Haven) acquired?

    Watson (West Haven) was acquired on 28-Feb-2019.

  • Who acquired Watson (West Haven)?

    Watson (West Haven) was acquired by Glanbia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »