Altora Ag Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Altora Ag General Information

Description

Operator of a large-scale agriculture and logistics enterprise based in Sydney, Australia. The company is engaged in the operation of a vertically integrated business model incorporating grain storage, fertilizer, agronomy, livestock, farming and logistics businesses, thereby helping clients with an understanding of the complex processes and interactions that drive their production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BFB
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Level 17, 20 Bond Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altora Ag Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altora Ag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altora Ag Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane Bird Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dominic Chiera Chief Financial Officer
Stuart Wiencke General Manager - East
Terry Brabin Founder & Managing Director
Maria Steel Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Altora Ag Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Altora Ag Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Altora Ag Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Altora Ag Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Altora Ag Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Public Sector Pension Investment Board Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Altora Ag Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altora Ag Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altora Ag‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altora Ag Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Timberscombe 11-Apr-2024 0000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
Daybreak Cropping 01-Feb-2023 Buyout/LBO Cultivation
To view Altora Ag’s complete investments history, request access »

Altora Ag FAQs

  • When was Altora Ag founded?

    Altora Ag was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Altora Ag?

    Terry Brabin is the founder of Altora Ag.

  • Who is the CEO of Altora Ag?

    Shane Bird is the CEO of Altora Ag.

  • Where is Altora Ag headquartered?

    Altora Ag is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is the size of Altora Ag?

    Altora Ag has 80 total employees.

  • What industry is Altora Ag in?

    Altora Ag’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is Altora Ag a private or public company?

    Altora Ag is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Altora Ag?

    The current valuation of Altora Ag is 00000.

  • What is Altora Ag’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Altora Ag is 00000.

  • How much funding has Altora Ag raised over time?

    Altora Ag has raised $11M.

  • Who are Altora Ag’s investors?

    Proterra Investment Partners has invested in Altora Ag.

  • When was Altora Ag acquired?

    Altora Ag was acquired on 15-Jan-2019.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »