Poligrat Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 230

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Poligrat General Information

Description

Manufacturer of products and processes for processing metallic surfaces based in Munich, Germany. The company specializes in plant construction and development, electropolishing, chemical polishing, pickling and surface technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.poligrat.de
Formerly Known As
Elektrolysegesellschaft mbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
KSO Edelstahlbeizerei
Corporate Office
  • Valentin-Linhof-Straße 19
  • 81829 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Poligrat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Poligrat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Poligrat Patents

Poligrat Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3344799-A1 Electrode device for electrochemical workpiece machining Inactive 04-Sep-2015 00000000
US-20180281092-A1 Electrode device for electrochemical workpiece machining Inactive 04-Sep-2015 00000000 0
US-20170314140-A1 Method for the wet chemical polishing of molded zinc parts Inactive 02-Oct-2014 00000000
EP-3201281-B1 Method for the wet chemical polishing and deburring of moulded parts made of zinc Inactive 02-Oct-2014 00000000
EP-3201281-A1 Method for the wet-chemical polishing of molded zinc parts Active 02-Oct-2014 C09G1/04
To view Poligrat’s complete patent history, request access »

Poligrat Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Möhring Managing Director
Matthias Fries Managing Director
Michael Bode Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Poligrat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Poligrat Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Poligrat‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Poligrat FAQs

  • When was Poligrat founded?

    Poligrat was founded in 1952.

  • Where is Poligrat headquartered?

    Poligrat is headquartered in Munich, Germany.

  • What is the size of Poligrat?

    Poligrat has 230 total employees.

  • What industry is Poligrat in?

    Poligrat’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Poligrat a private or public company?

    Poligrat is a Private company.

  • What is Poligrat’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Poligrat is 00000.

  • Who are Poligrat’s investors?

    H.E.A.T. Mezzanine has invested in Poligrat.

  • When was Poligrat acquired?

    Poligrat was acquired on 14-Mar-2019.

  • Who acquired Poligrat?

    Poligrat was acquired by KSO Edelstahlbeizerei.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »