Community Phone Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2018

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 85

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 10

Community Phone General Information

Description

Operator of telecommunication services intended to provide communication services. The company's platform offers low-cost cell phone carrier services and contracts that do not require internet and work during power outages, enabling users to save money and time on their plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wallace Murry Phone Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 867 Boylston Street
  • Suite 1503
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Community Phone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2019 $150K $150K Completed Startup
To view Community Phone’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Community Phone Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Graham Founder and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Community Phone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Community Phone Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canaan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Songhurst Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dylan Field Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Justin Kan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Community Phone FAQs

  • When was Community Phone founded?

    Community Phone was founded in 2018.

  • Who is the founder of Community Phone?

    James Graham and John LaGue are the founders of Community Phone.

  • Who is the CEO of Community Phone?

    James Graham is the CEO of Community Phone.

  • Where is Community Phone headquartered?

    Community Phone is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is the size of Community Phone?

    Community Phone has 85 total employees.

  • What industry is Community Phone in?

    Community Phone’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Community Phone a private or public company?

    Community Phone is a Private company.

  • What is Community Phone’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Community Phone is 000000.

  • How much funding has Community Phone raised over time?

    Community Phone has raised $150K.

  • Who are Community Phone’s investors?

    Accel, Canaan Partners, Charles Songhurst, Dylan Field, and Justin Kan are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Community Phone.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »