Tec-Sem Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 9

Tec-Sem Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high end automation equipment. The company's equipment include wafer management, reticle management and related products, enabling the original semiconductor industry to improve productivity and quality.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NETinvest Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • High Tech Center 1
  • 8274 Tägerwilen
  • Switzerland
+41 071 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tec-Sem Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tec-Sem Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tec-Sem Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of high end automation equipment. The company's equipment include wafer management, reticle management and
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Tägerwilen, Switzerland
34 As of 2009
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000 (000)
Herzogenrath, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000000000 000000000
Xinbei City, Taiwan
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tec-Sem Group Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aixtron Group Formerly PE-Backed Herzogenrath, Germany 000 00000000000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Xinbei City, Taiwan 000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Santa Rosa, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 0000 00000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Baltimore, MD 0 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Tec-Sem Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Schober Co-Chief Executive Officer & Technical Director
Dirk Sinerius Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Iris Kaderli Chief Financial Officer
Olaf Faller Chief Operating Officer
Fachri Atamny Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tec-Sem Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Tec-Sem Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Tec-Sem Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tec-Sem Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 01-Jul-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Automation/Workflow Software
000000 28-Jan-2004 00000 00000 00 Application Specific Semiconductors
00000000 21-Jan-2003 00000 00000 00 000.00 Application Software
00 000000000 01-Jan-2003 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
BizProLink Network 25-Jul-2001 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tec-Sem Group Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 21-Jan-2003 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00 000000000 01-Jan-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 0000000 25-Jul-2001 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 28-Mar-2001 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Emptoris 27-Apr-2000 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »