Swipeby Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $221K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Swipeby General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application intended to provide users curbside service at local Winston-Salem restaurants. The company's application allows users to order food online, drive to the restaurant and get the food delivered right to their car, enabling consumers to make food selection and ordering from local restaurants fun by offering an aggregated menu of the best local restaurants with pictures of each dish, randomly organized.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Neighborz
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 500 West 5th Street
  • Suite 400
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27101
  • United States

Swipeby Timeline

201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swipeby Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Equity Crowdfunding 10-Aug-2020 $221K 00000 Announced Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 09-Feb-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 20-Nov-2017 $50K Completed Startup
To view Swipeby’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Swipeby Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Turner Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
To view Swipeby’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Swipeby Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Anthony DiBianca Self Board Member 000 0000
Barbara Freyduni Self Board Member 000 0000
Carl Turner Swipeby Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Doug Young Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Noll Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Swipeby’s complete board members history, request access »

Swipeby Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Swipeby Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NC Idea Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Swipeby’s complete investors history, request access »