Ocular Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Ocular General Information

Description

Developer of compliance platform intended to provide instant background and know your customer (KYC) verification. The company's platform leverages cryptographic security mechanisms employed in distributed ledger technologies to ensure that data cannot be tampered with, prevents fraud and expose fraudulent activities, enabling clients to have full control over how their data is stored and shared.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Makalu Capital
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 111 North Bridge Road
  • Number 08-18 Peninsula Plaza
  • Singapore, 179098
  • Singapore
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ocular Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Ocular’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ocular Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henry Li Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Ronny Iversen Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Huerta Co-Founder, Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Engineer
John Stewart Co-Founder & Business Development
Jason Mo Co-Founder, Advisor & CIO
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ocular Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Simon Stokvold Ocular Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Ocular’s complete board members history, request access »

Ocular Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NueValue Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ocular’s complete investors history, request access »