Sense Biopharma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Sense Biopharma General Information

Description

Developer of RNA interference (RNAi) technology designed to develop precision medicine. The company's technology interferes with gene expression in target cells and is focused on cancer and autoimmune diseases, enabling medical professionals to provide cures to their patients diagnosed with cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sirnasense
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • Karl Johans Gate 16
  • 0154 Oslo
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sense Biopharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 09-Jul-2024 000.00 Completed Out of Business
1. Seed Round 21-Oct-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view Sense Biopharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sense Biopharma Patents

Sense Biopharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2534996-A1 The use of sirna silencing in the prevention of metastasis Inactive 06-Aug-2003 00000000000
AU-2004284013-A1 The use of sirna silencing in the prevention of metastasis Inactive 06-Aug-2003 00000000000
EP-1660658-A2 The use of sirna silencing in the prevention of metastasis Inactive 06-Aug-2003 00000000000
US-20050096289-A1 Nucleic acids and short interference rna for mammals and tissue factor Inactive 08-Feb-2002 0000000000 0
AU-2003206267-A1 Short interfering rna molecules directed towards a tissue factor coding nucleic acid Active 07-Feb-2002 C07H21/00
To view Sense Biopharma’s complete patent history, request access »

Sense Biopharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sense Biopharma FAQs

  • When was Sense Biopharma founded?

    Sense Biopharma was founded in 2004.

  • Where is Sense Biopharma headquartered?

    Sense Biopharma is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is the size of Sense Biopharma?

    Sense Biopharma has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Sense Biopharma in?

    Sense Biopharma’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Sense Biopharma a private or public company?

    Sense Biopharma is a Private company.

  • What is Sense Biopharma’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sense Biopharma is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sense Biopharma raised over time?

    Sense Biopharma has raised $32.9K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »