Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Galathea Group

1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of wellhead and gate valve products for the oilfield industry. The company is comprised of of three companies which include Gilmore Valve, Hydrafit Subsea and Argus Subsea.

Formerly Known As
Azura Energy Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2800 Post Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 2000
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States

Galathea Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Galathea Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Galathea Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 (0 29-Mar-2008 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Galathea Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ruben Saier President & Chief Executive Officer
Jennifer Wagner Vice President, Human Resources