Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Napster (Acquired in 2011)

2001 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of digital content management software solutions. The company offers media management and recording software that enables individuals to personalize and store music, photos, video, and data onto recordable compact discs.

Formerly Known As
Adaptec (Roxio)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 691 S. Milpitas Boulevard
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States

Napster (Acquired in 2011) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Napster (Acquired in 2011)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Napster (Acquired in 2011) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CyberLink Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Karlsruhe, Germany 000 00000000000
000000 Angel-Backed Austin, TX 0 00.00 0000000000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Napster (Acquired in 2011) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (00000000 15-Nov-2002 000000000000000000 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000000000 00000
MGI Software 04-Dec-2001 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Application Software 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Napster (Acquired in 2011) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (00000000 15-Nov-2002 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 (00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Napster (Acquired in 2011) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Napster (Acquired in 2011)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook