Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Branch Banking and Trust

Branch Banking and Trust
1871 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
35K-40K EMPLOYEES
BBT STOCK SYMBOL
101 INVESTMENTS
$48.33 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Based in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, BB&T is a regional banking company with a presence primarily in the Southeastern United States. In addition to commercial and retail banking, the company operates several nonbank segments, the primary one being its insurance brokerage business.

Website
Formerly Known As
Branch and Hadley
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 200 West Second Street
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27101
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Branch Banking and Trust’s full profile, request a free trial.

Branch Banking and Trust Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$40.68 - $53.08 $37B $48.49 $3.98 4.76M 766M

Branch Banking and Trust Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 11,643,000 11,558,000 11,317,000 10,793,000
Net Income 3,241,000 3,237,000 2,394,000 2,426,000
Total Assets 227,683,000 225,697,000 221,642,000 219,276,000
Total Debt 190,800,000 190,086,000 185,957,000 183,605,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Branch Banking and Trust Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Branch Banking and Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Branch Banking and Trust Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Regions Financial Corporation Birmingham, AL 00000 000000000
0000000 0000 Corporation Columbus, GA 0000 00000000
00000000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0
0000 00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Charlotte, NC 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Raleigh, NC 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Branch Banking and Trust Investments & Acquisitions (101)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 07-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 National Banks 00000 0000
00000000 0000 0000 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Regional Banks 00000 0000
000 00000 & 000000 01-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Insurance Brokers 00000 0000
00000000 0000 0000 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
Edgar M. Norris 16-Nov-2015 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Branch Banking and Trust Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 0000 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
000000 000000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
000 0000000 31-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
00000 00000000 (00 01-Jan-1992 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
City National Bank 06-Jun-1983 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Branch Banking and Trust Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lighthouse Associates Other Financial Services Northwood, ND 2004
000000 0000 00000 Other Insurance Mobile, AL 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Financial Services Winston-Salem, NC 0000
000 0000000 00000 Other Financial Services Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000
00000-00000 000000 Holding Companies Westminster, MD 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Branch Banking and Trust Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Branch Banking and Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Branch Banking and Trust Executive Team (68)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kelly King Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Wade Reece Chief Executive Officer & Chairman -BB&T Insurance Holdings
Christopher Henson Chief Operating Officer & President
Doug Roth Market President
Antonio Coley President of Central Florida Region

21 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 68 executives. Get the full list »

Branch Banking and Trust Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 Branch Banking and Trust Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Branch Banking and Trust Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00. Branch Banking and Trust Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Branch Banking and Trust Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »