Hanwha Defense Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Hanwha Defense Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of armored vehicles and guided missile launchers. The company specializes in manufacturing air defense systems, land-based launcher systems and naval launchers. It offers guided weapon system, navigation systems and other defense related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Doosan Defense Systems & Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 799, Gongdan-ro
  • Seongsan-gu
  • Changwon, South Gyeongsang 51540
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hanwha Defense Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanwha Defense Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanwha Defense Systems Patents

Hanwha Defense Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220137629-A1 Unmanned following vehicle Pending 30-Oct-2020 000000000
US-20220091603-A1 Mobile vehicle, control method of mobile vehicle, and path control system of mobile vehicle Pending 24-Sep-2020 0000000000
US-11262151-B2 Shooting system Active 03-Mar-2020 00000000 00
US-20210278163-A1 Shooting system Granted 03-Mar-2020 000000000
US-20210239835-A1 Operating device and method for remote control of arming device Pending 04-Feb-2020 F41G3/06
To view Hanwha Defense Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Hanwha Defense Systems Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Um Hang-Seok Chief Executive Officer
To view Hanwha Defense Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hanwha Defense Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanwha Defense Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanwha Defense Systems Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Dec-2002 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Hanwha Defense Systems’s complete investments history, request access »

Hanwha Defense Systems Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Dec-2002 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Hanwha Defense Systems’s complete exits history, request access »