Future Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 36,000
Employees
  • Investments
  • 14

Future Group General Information

Description

Operator of multiple retail store chains in India. The company provides 13 retail enterprises operating in multiple formats. The company's businesses total more than 17 million square feet and serve customers in 102 cities across the country. Its stores sell products supplied by more than 30,000 small, medium and large businesses and manufacturers from across India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pantaloon Retail, Manz Wear Private, Pantaloon Knowledge Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Department Stores
Primary Office
  • Tower C, 247 Park
  • LBS Marg
  • Mumbai, 400083
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Future Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2017 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 76,759 76,759
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Future Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of multiple retail store chains in India. The company provides 13 retail enterprises operating in multiple form
General Merchandise Stores
Mumbai, India
36,000 As of 2016

00000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000 000000
Mumbai, India
000000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00.000

000000 0

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
000000000 000000
Huixquilucan, Mexico
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Future Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reliance Retail Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000 00 0é0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Huixquilucan, Mexico 000000&0
000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Issaquah, WA 000000 000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Future Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kishore Biyani Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Rakesh Biyani Joint Managing Director
Sanjay Jain Group Chief Financial Officer
Anil Biyani Director & Board Member
Anuraag Agarwal Head - Strategy, Mergers and Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Future Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Future Group Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Future Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Future Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Future Group Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 26-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Logistics 0000000 000000
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Department Stores
000000 000000 22-Sep-2016 0000000000 Internet Retail 0000000 000000
0000000000 11-May-2016 000000000000000000 000 Home Furnishings 0000000 000000
Nilgiris Dairy Farm 09-Sep-2015 Corporate Department Stores 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Future Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FabFurnish Home Furnishings Gurgaon, India 2012
000000 000000 Holding Companies Mumbai, India 0000
00000000 00000 000 Department Stores Bangalore, India 0000
To view Future Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Future Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 20-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Skechers India 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Future Group’s complete exits history, request access »