Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

BlueTarp Financial

BlueTarp Financial
1998 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
81-90 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$15.2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
7 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a B2B credit management platform designed to improve purchase-to-payment lifecycle. The company's customized B2B credit management platform caters to the financial industry and offers trade credit services for building material supply dealers, enabling B2B suppliers to fund the growth of their business by paying them upfront for their sales and protecting them from credit risk.

Formerly Known As
Blue Tarp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
One Monument Square
Suite 800
Portland, ME 04101
United States

+1 (207) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlueTarp Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

BlueTarp Financial Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Aug-2013 $15.2M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Feb-2009 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Jan-2007 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 02-Feb-2006 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Jan-2005 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 06-Jan-2003 $1.75M $1.75M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

BlueTarp Financial Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 7,975,000 $0.010000 8% $1 $1 1x $0.63 10.09%
Junior Preferred 1,000,000 $0.010000 $7.46 $1
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

BlueTarp Financial Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Long Ridge Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trinity Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flybridge Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maine Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

BlueTarp Financial Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Simpson President & Chief Executive Officer
William Porter Chief Financial Officer
Shawn Cunningham Chief Operating Officer
Lisa Saacks Vice President, Business Development
Kelley Marko Vice President, Marketing

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

BlueTarp Financial Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Brown Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Bussgang Flybridge Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Harris Self Board Member 000 0000
Noel Fenton Trinity Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Paul Maeder Highland Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com