UNIQA Insurance Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1890
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 13,408
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UQA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 29
  • Share Price
  • $8.02
  • (As of Monday Closing)

UNIQA Insurance Group General Information

Description

UNIQA Insurance Group AG is a diversified insurance company that operates as a direct insurer in two core markets: Austria and Central and Eastern Europe. The company operates a product portfolio that focuses primarily on life insurance, property and casualty insurance, followed by health insurance. Uniqa generates revenue through the premiums on these products. The company focuses on its position as a direct insurer as it attempts to expand the number of customers seeking coverage, while aiming to gradually restructure low-margin portfolios that it manages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Salzburger Landes-Versicherung
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Stock Exchange
WBO
Primary Office
  • Untere Donaustraße 21
  • Vienna, 1029
  • Austria
+43 01 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UNIQA Insurance Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.02 $8.01 $5.42 - $8.37 $2.46B 307M 238K $0.07

UNIQA Insurance Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,904,401 2,904,401 3,690,924 2,899,504
Revenue 6,297,434 6,297,434 6,273,587 6,411,903
EBITDA 236,931 236,931 457,262 413,132
Net Income 22,120 22,120 260,114 287,079
Total Assets 39,245,731 39,245,731 32,180,761 32,605,583
Total Debt 2,314,683 2,314,683 1,200,863 2,045,801
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

UNIQA Insurance Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UNIQA Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UNIQA Insurance Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Brandstetter Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Erik Leyers Chief Operating Officer of the Management Board
Thomas Polak Consultant
Tobias Winter Co-Head Investment Healthcare
Martin White Head of Sales Performance Management
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

UNIQA Insurance Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000000 UNIQA Insurance Group Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 000000 UNIQA Insurance Group Chief Operating Officer of the Management Board 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chief Financial and Risk Officer of the Management Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

UNIQA Insurance Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UNIQA Insurance Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UNIQA Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UNIQA Insurance Group Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 000000 15-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 000000000000
000 000000 07-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Life and Health Insurance 0000000 000000000000
0000000 23-Jun-2017 000000000 00000 Financial Software 000000 00000
00000000000 17-Mar-2017 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Banca Consulia 01-Dec-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private Other Financial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

UNIQA Insurance Group Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
UNIQA Österreich Versicherungen Vienna, Austria 2016
00000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Vienna, Austria 0000
0000000000 0000 00 Life and Health Insurance Moscow, Russia 0000
00000 00000 Insurance Brokers Tirana, Albania 0000
000 0000000 000000 Life and Health Insurance Prague, Czech Republic 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

UNIQA Insurance Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 30-Apr-2009 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 000000000 01-Mar-2005 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000 00
0000000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000 00
000000 00000 0000 01-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000 00
Mannheimer 12-Sep-2001 Corporate Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »