RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RSPI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Inc is engaged in the discovery, development, and commercialization of pharmaceuticals for the treatment of neurological and psychiatric disorders. The pipeline products of the company are dronabinol which is developed for the treatment of OSA (Obstructive Sleep Apnea), a form of sleep apnea; CX1739 for the treatment of chronic central sleep apnea; CX717 and CX1942 is an injectable dosage for respiratory depression or vaso-occlusive passes associated with sickle cell disease. It also focuses on developing another class of compounds called ampakines for the treatment of various respiratory disorders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cortex Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 126 Valley Road
  • Suite C
  • Glen Rock, NJ 07452
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$507K 222M 20.9M -$0.54

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,964 1,953 3,466 4,205
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (2,276) (1,710) (2,456) (4,184)
Net Income (2,860) (2,115) (2,592) (4,291)
Total Assets 86 45 124 195
Total Debt 1,355 1,634 1,250 1,149
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RespireRx Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Jones President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Weingarten Chief Financial Officer, Vice-President & Board Member
James Coleman Senior Vice President
Arnold Lippa Ph.D Executive Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer
Jeff Margolis Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00.0 Self Executive Chairman & Chief Scientific Officer 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Vice President, Treasurer, Secretary & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RespireRx Pharmaceuticals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 14-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals
To view RespireRx Pharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »