Energy Absorption Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Energy Absorption Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of highway-safety products. The company offers development and manufacturing services related to energy-absorbing highway crash cushions, electronic wireless sensing and measuring devices, weather forecasting stations, computerized highway advisory radio, intelligent intersection control systems, mobile and permanent electronic variable message signs, flexible post delineators and other transportation safety products in United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quixote
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 70 West Madison Street
  • Suite 2350
  • Chicago, IL 60602
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energy Absorption Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Absorption Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Absorption Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Rollhaus Jr. Founder
Mark Holland Head, Intelligent Transportation System's Group
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Energy Absorption Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energy Absorption Systems Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 30-Aug-2001 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000
Quantic Industries 06-Apr-1995 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Energy Absorption Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Energy Absorption Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Durham, NC 0000
To view Energy Absorption Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Energy Absorption Systems Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 06-Apr-1995 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
To view Energy Absorption Systems’s complete exits history, request access »