Gelstat Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GSAC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

Gelstat General Information

Description

GelStat Corp is a consumer healthcare company operating in the US. It is engaged in development and marketing of over-the-counter (OTC) and other non-prescription consumer healthcare products. The company's lead product is Gelstat Migraine which is a patented OTC homeopathic drug for use as a first-line, acute treatment for a migraine and migraine-like headaches. The Gelstat Migraine is developed to provide acute relief from headache pain as well as other symptoms associated with a migraine. The other products of the company include CHEWS 2 LOSE, which is a diet aide in the form of an all-natural appetite suppressant gum; All Natural Speed which targets specific quick fix energy user groups; and Gelslat Sleep, which provides relief from sleep disorders and its associated symptoms.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Gelstat Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 3557 SW Corporate Parkway
  • Palm City, FL 34990
  • United States
+1 (772) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gelstat Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
182K

Gelstat Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2008 FY 2008 31-Dec-2008 FY 2007 31-Dec-2007 FY 2006 31-Dec-2006
EV 2,185
Revenue 23 23 18 234
EBITDA (417) (417) (1,039) (1,761)
Net Income (463) (463) (1,083) (1,818)
Total Assets 47 47 103 170
Total Debt 459 459 472 472
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gelstat Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Larry Gershman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Gerald Kieft Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
To view Gelstat’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gelstat Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Gelstat Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Gelstat’s complete board members history, request access »

Gelstat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gelstat Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 08-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Drug Discovery 00000 00000000
CBD Life Sciences 23-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 000000 00000
To view Gelstat’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Gelstat Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 Drug Discovery Cockeysville, MD 0000
To view Gelstat’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »