Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

U.S. Concrete

U.S. Concrete
1948 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
USCR STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$41.17 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

U.S. Concrete sells ready-mixed concrete in several major markets in the United States, primarily in Texas, northern California, and the New York metro area. While U.S. Concrete also produces aggregates in some of its markets and has made more acquisitions in this area in recent years, the company primarily uses its aggregates production internally for its ready-mixed concrete operations. During 2018, U.S. Concrete sold approximately 9.5 million cubic yards of ready-mixed concrete and approximately 11 million tons of aggregates.

Formerly Known As
Rmx Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 331 North Main Street
  • Euless, TX 76039
  • United States

+1 (817) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Concrete’s full profile, request a free trial.

U.S. Concrete Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$30.41 - $56.22 $687M $41.00 $0.79 234K 16.7M

U.S. Concrete Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,712,548 1,320,511 1,832,874 1,414,588
Revenue 1,479,600 1,506,400 1,336,000 1,168,200
EBITDA 166,000 186,300 148,400 113,400
Net Income 13,000 30,000 25,500 8,900
Total Assets 1,456,300 1,371,300 1,276,100 945,402
Total Debt 777,800 714,100 693,400 449,298
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

U.S. Concrete Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore U.S. Concrete‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

U.S. Concrete Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vulcan Materials Company Failed Transaction (M&A) Birmingham, AL 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Corporation Raleigh, NC 0000 00000000000
0000000000000000 Corporation Heidelberg, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Jona, Switzerland 00000 0000
00000 Corporation Monterrey, Mexico 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

U.S. Concrete Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 0000000 06-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000000 000000000
00000 00000 000000 29-Mar-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000000
000000 000000 0000 02-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000000 000000000
00 0000 00000 000 10-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000000 000000000
Cherokee Bridge and Road 20-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Building Products 0000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

U.S. Concrete Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0.0. 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

U.S. Concrete Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nycon Supply Distributors/Wholesale Long Island City, NY 1999
0000000 000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Vancouver, Canada 0000
00000 00000-000 Building Products Brady, TX 0000
0-0 000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Tolleson, AZ 0000
00000000 00000000 Building Products Newark, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

U.S. Concrete Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
William Sandbrook Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Ronnie Pruitt Chief Operating Officer & President
John Kunz Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Katherine Kantor Corporate Controller
Margaret Ashley Corporate Development Integrations Manager

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

U.S. Concrete Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 U.S. Concrete Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000