Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

United Continental Holdings

United Continental Holdings
1934 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
90K-95K EMPLOYEES
UAL STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$80.91 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

United Airlines operates more than 4,500 flights a day to five continents. United's hubs include San Francisco, Chicago, Houston, Denver, Los Angeles, New York/Newark, and Washington, D.C. United operates more than 744 mainline aircraft. The airline is a member of the Star Alliance, which provides service to 192 countries via member airlines. In 2017, the carrier had $37.7 billion in revenue, of which $32.4 billion was passenger revenue.

Website
Formerly Known As
UAL Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Air
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 233 South Wacker Drive
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States

+1 (872) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Continental Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

United Continental Holdings Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$67.93 - $97.85 $21.3B $81.88 $8.36 2.86M 263M

United Continental Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 32,057,526 33,407,445 27,244,414 29,686,773
Revenue 41,860,000 41,303,000 37,784,000 36,558,000
EBITDA 5,636,000 5,456,000 5,719,000 6,310,000
Net Income 2,274,000 2,129,000 2,144,000 2,234,000
Total Assets 50,639,000 44,792,000 42,346,000 40,140,000
Total Debt 14,304,000 14,728,000 14,392,000 11,705,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

United Continental Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore United Continental Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

United Continental Holdings Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alaska Air Corporation Seattle, WA 00000
00000 000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Auckland, New Zealand 00000 000000 - 000
0000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Long Island City, NY 00000 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

United Continental Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 30-Nov-2018 00000 0000000 00000 Air 00000000000 00000
0000 000000 000000 10-Aug-2018 000000000 00000000 Air
0000 000000 000000 30-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Air
0000000 000000000 30-Jun-2015 000000000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000000 0000
Azul Linhas Aereas Brasileiras 26-Jun-2015 Corporate 00000 Air
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

United Continental Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000.000 04-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
Integres Global Logistics 29-May-2001 Joint Venture 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

United Continental Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
United Airlines Pilot Directed Account Plan Corporate Pension Chicago, IL 1955
000000 00000000000 Corporate Pension Chicago, IL
00000000000 000000 Corporate Pension Houston, TX
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

United Continental Holdings Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Oscar Munoz Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Gerald Laderman JD Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Gregory Hart Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer
Brett Hart Chief Administrative Officer & Executive Vice President
Torbjorn Enqvist Chief Customer Officer & Senior Vice President

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

United Continental Holdings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 United Continental Holdings Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000