Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Chemical Bank

Chemical Bank
1917 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
10 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of banking services based in the US. The company offers consumer banking, trust and wealth management and specialty leasing and lending products and various other services to consumers, small business and commercial clients.

Formerly Known As
Chemical State Savings Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 333 West Fort Street
  • Suite 1800
  • Detroit, MI 48226
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

Chemical Bank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Chemical Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Chemical Bank Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mercantile Bank of Michigan Corporation Grand Rapids, MI 000
00000000 0000 Corporation Holland, MI 000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Manistique, MI 000
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000000 0000 Corporation Grand Rapids, MI 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Chemical Bank Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000 00 31-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Regional Banks 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 31-May-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Holding Companies 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 01-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Regional Banks 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 03-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 00000 0000000
Independent Bank (21 Branches) 07-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition National Banks 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Chemical Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000 000 00 Commercial Bank Troy, MI 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Chemical Bank Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Provost Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Shafer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Rathbun Executive Vice President, Retail & Regional President of the East Region
Jamie Lynch Regional President
James Robinson Regional President, Southeast Michigan Region

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 38 executives. Get the full list »

Chemical Bank Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 000000 Chemical Bank Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Chemical Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Chemical Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »