Diversicare Healthcare Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 866

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 11

Diversicare Healthcare Services General Information

Description

Diversicare Healthcare Services Inc provides post-acute care services to the skilled nursing facility, patients, and residents in ten states, primarily in the Southeast, Midwest, and Southwest United States. The company provides a broad range of post-acute care services to patients and residents including skilled nursing, ancillary health care services and assisted living. In addition to the nursing and social services usually provided in long-term care centers, it also offers a variety of rehabilitative, nutritional, respiratory, and other specialized ancillary services. The group derives revenue from Medicaid, Medicare, Managed Care, and Private Pay and Other sources.

Contact Information

Website
www.dvcr.com
Formerly Known As
Advocat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Parent Company
DAC Acquisition
Primary Office
  • 1621 Galleria Boulevard
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Diversicare Healthcare Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Diversicare Healthcare Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Diversicare Healthcare Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Diversicare Healthcare Services Inc provides post-acute care services to the skilled nursing facility, patients, and res
Elder and Disabled Care
Brentwood, TN
866 As of 2021
000000&0

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000 000 00000000 0000
Addison, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000 000 00000000 0000
Salt Lake City, UT
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Diversicare Healthcare Services Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sonida Senior Living Corporation Addison, TX 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 000000000000
00000000 Corporation Baton Rouge, LA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Omaha, NE 0000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Diversicare Healthcare Services Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James McKnight Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kerry Massey Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Leslie Campbell Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Rebecca Bodie Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
April Marbury Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Diversicare Healthcare Services Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Diversicare Healthcare Services Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00. Diversicare Healthcare Services Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Diversicare Healthcare Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Diversicare Healthcare Services Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (0 01-Jul-2017 0000000000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
000000 000000 01-Nov-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000000000 0 01-Nov-2015 0000000000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
000000 000000 01-Feb-2015 000000000 000 Buildings and Property
Diversicare of Greenville 01-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Diversicare Healthcare Services Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Diversicare of Bessemer Elder and Disabled Care Bessemer, AL 2017
00000000000 00 000 Elder and Disabled Care Ontario, OH 0000
00000000000 00 000 Elder and Disabled Care Larned, KS 0000
00000000000 000000 Elder and Disabled Care Lockhart, TX 0000
00000000000 000000 Elder and Disabled Care Franklin, TN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Diversicare Healthcare Services Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 00 000 01-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
Barren County Health Care Center (94 Bed Skilled Nursing Center in Glasgow) 01-Feb-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase 000 Completed
To view Diversicare Healthcare Services’s complete exits history, request access »