Southern Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1887
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 492
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SMBC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $21.98
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Southern Bank General Information

Description

Southern Missouri Bancorp Inc is a US-based holding company for Southern Missouri Savings Bank. The principal business of the bank consists of attracting retail deposits from the general public and using such deposits along with wholesale funding from the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines, and to a lesser extent, brokered deposits, to invest in one- to four-family residential mortgage loans, mortgage loans secured by commercial real estate, commercial non-mortgage business loans, and consumer loans. It is engaged in providing the range of banking and financial services to individuals and corporate customers in its market areas. The company derives revenue principally from interest earned on loans, debt securities, bank card interchange fees, loan late charges and another fee income.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Missouri Savings and Loans, Southern Missouri Savings Bank, Southern Missouri Savings Bank, FSB, Southern Missouri Bank & Trust Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2991 Oak Grove Road
  • PO Box 520
  • Poplar Bluff, MO 63902
  • United States
+1 (573) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southern Bank Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.98 $21.84 $17.30 - $39.05 $201M 9.1M 16.5K $3.00

Southern Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
Revenue 94,886 94,886 85,875 74,752
Net Income 27,545 27,545 28,904 20,929
Total Assets 2,542,157 2,542,157 2,214,402 1,886,115
Total Debt 2,270,013 2,270,013 1,961,022 1,677,766
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Southern Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southern Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Southern Missouri Bancorp Inc is a US-based holding company for Southern Missouri Savings Bank. The principal business o
Regional Banks
Poplar Bluff, MO
492 As of 2020
00000000000

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
00000000 00000
Brookings, SD
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
00000000 00000
McLean, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Southern Bank Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MetaBank Corporation Brookings, SD 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired McLean, VA 00000 00000 000000&0
0000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000000
000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000
To view Southern Bank’s complete competitors history, request access »

Southern Bank Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Steffens Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matt Funke Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Kimberly Capps Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Brett Dorton Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Mark Hecker Chief Credit Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southern Bank Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Southern Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Southern Bank’s complete board members history, request access »

Southern Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southern Bank Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 00 22-May-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Regional Banks 0000 00000000
00000 0000000000 0 21-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Banks 0000 00000000
00000000 00000000 23-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Regional Banks 0000 00000000
000000 0000 16-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Regional Banks 0000 00000000
Peoples Service 05-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Holding Companies 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Southern Bank Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Central Federal Bancshares Regional Banks Rolla, MO 1952
00000000 00000 000 Holding Companies Bald Knob, AR
To view Southern Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »