TamirBio Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $21.5M

TamirBio General Information

Description

Developer of innovative therapeutics drugs intended to treat human viral diseases. The company's therapeutics drugs develop therapies for the treatment of human viral diseases and are discovering and developing as a new class of prophylactic and therapeutic drugs for the treatment of viruses and other pathological conditions, enabling clinicians to get the required antiviral drug to treat various viral infections and provide improved results to their patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alfacell
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 51 JFK Parkway
  • 1st Floor West, Suite 108
  • Short Hills, NJ 07078
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TamirBio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 23-Apr-2020 $21.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 25-Jan-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 29-Dec-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 19-May-2014 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 27-Dec-2012 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Mezzanine 28-Oct-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 27-Jul-2006 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 19-May-2004 $10M $13M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 12-Feb-2004 $3M $3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view TamirBio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TamirBio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of innovative therapeutics drugs intended to treat human viral diseases. The company's therapeutics drugs deve
Drug Discovery
Short Hills, NJ
5 As of 2012
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000 000000000
Schlieren, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000000000000
Shelton, CT
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TamirBio Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Virometix Vaccines Venture Capital-Backed Schlieren, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000000 Corporation Shelton, CT 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Bothell, WA 00 0000 000000000 0000
To view TamirBio’s complete competitors history, request access »

TamirBio Patents

TamirBio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170157219-A1 Methods of treating zika virus, mers-cov, chikungunya, venezuelan equine encephalitus, and rhinovirus in mammalian patients Abandoned 22-Aug-2014 0000000000
US-20160045574-A1 Antiviral pharmaceutical for topical administration Abandoned 18-Aug-2014 0000000000 0
AU-2020286210-A1 Topical composition containing ranpirnase Pending 18-Aug-2014 0000000000
US-20160045431-A1 Antiviral pharmaceutical for topical administration Granted 18-Aug-2014 0000000000
US-9642794-B2 Antiviral pharmaceutical for topical administration Active 18-Aug-2014 A61K9/0014
To view TamirBio’s complete patent history, request access »

TamirBio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TamirBio Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arc Ventures (United States) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TamirBio’s complete investors history, request access »