Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc General Information

Description

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc is a US-based company which specializes in the marketing and selling of MEDITE core products (instruments and consumables), manufacturing, development of new solutions in histology and cytology and marketing of molecular biomarkers. The company manufactures medical devices and consumables are for detection, risk assessment and diagnosis of cancerous and precancerous conditions and related diseases. Medite operates through the single segment for cancer diagnostics instruments and consumables for histology and cytology laboratories. It offers a range of histology laboratory devices for processing tissue, from receiving the tissue in the laboratory to the final diagnosis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Molecular Diagnostics, Cytocore
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 414 North Orleans Street
  • Suite 510
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc Patents

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9880156-B2 Biological specimen evaluation methods using cytology and immunology Expired - Fee Related 11-Apr-2013 00000000000
US-20160033482-A1 Biological specimen evaluation methods using cytology and immunology Granted 11-Apr-2013 00000000000
EP-2984487-A4 Biological specimen evaluation methods using cytology and immunology Granted 11-Apr-2013 00000000000 0
ES-2735994-T3 Method to estimate the risk of dysplasia evolving into cancer in a subject Active 11-Apr-2013 00000000000
EP-2984487-B1 Method for estimating the risk of dysplasia progressing to cancer in a subject Not-In-Force 11-Apr-2013 G01N33/5091
To view Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc’s complete patent history, request access »

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 04-Apr-2014 0000000 00 Diagnostic Equipment
To view Medite Cancer Diagnostics Inc’s complete acquisitions history, request access »