Sevcon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Sevcon General Information

Description

Designers and manufacturer of electric controllers. The company's electric controllers have improved battery-life for frequent start-stop runs of electric vehicles at low speeds, enabling automobile industries to avail controlls that integrate specialized functions, optimize energy consumption and help reduce air pollution in hybrid and electric vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.sevcon.com
Formerly Known As
Tech/Ops Sevcon, Sevcon Engineering Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Kingsway South
  • Tyne and Wear
  • Southborough NE11 0QA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sevcon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sevcon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sevcon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designers and manufacturer of electric controllers. The company's electric controllers have improved battery-life for fr
Electrical Equipment
Southborough, United Kingdom
80 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
0000000000 000000000
Fort Myers, FL
000000000 -

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
000000000 (000)
Southampton, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sevcon Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Traction Systems Corporation Fort Myers, FL 000000000 -
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Southampton, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed 000 00000 000000&0
000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Helsinki, Finland 000 000000&0
0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boucherville, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Sevcon Patents

Sevcon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-1400391-A Battercy discharge indicators Expired 11-Jun-1971 000000000000
US-3786342-A Battery discharge indicators Expired - Lifetime 11-Jun-1971 000000000000 0
DE-2228211-A1 Display device for the discharge status of a battery Pending 11-Jun-1971 000000000000
DE-2059842-A1 Circuit for the dynamic braking of a slip ring rotor motor Pending 04-Dec-1969 00000000
US-3629681-A Circuits for controlled battery chargers Expired - Lifetime 10-Apr-1969 H02J7/02
To view Sevcon’s complete patent history, request access »

Sevcon Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Barrrass Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sevcon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sevcon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sevcon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sevcon Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 29-Jan-2016 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
To view Sevcon’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sevcon Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Electrical Equipment Lugo, Italy 0000
To view Sevcon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »