Elkcorp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,496

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Elkcorp General Information

Description

Manufacturing of building products. The company specializes in roofing, composite wood decking, composite fencing and decorative railings in United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.elkcorp.com
Formerly Known As
Elcor
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 14911 Quorum Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Dallas, TX 75254
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elkcorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elkcorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elkcorp Patents

Elkcorp Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3929988-A1 Display panel and manufacturing method therefor Pending 18-Feb-2019 000000000
US-20220085250-A1 Display panel and manufacturing method thereof Pending 18-Feb-2019 000000000
US-20130095010-A1 Cartridge Granted 06-Oct-2011 00000000 0
US-9044748-B2 Cartridge Active 06-Oct-2011 00000000 0
JP-2013090907-A Cartridge Granted 06-Oct-2011 B01L3/00 0
To view Elkcorp’s complete patent history, request access »

Elkcorp Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Karol Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elkcorp Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Elkcorp Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Elkcorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elkcorp Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 21-Sep-2006 0000000000 Building Products 000000 00
To view Elkcorp’s complete acquisitions history, request access »