Metro Bancorp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 752

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Metro Bancorp General Information

Description

Provider of banking services in Central Pennsylvania. The company's services include commercial and personal banking such as checking, debit card, term loans, commercial mortgages, lines of credit and cash management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pennsylvania Commerce Bancorp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Acquirer
First National Bank (National Banks)
Primary Office
  • 3801 Paxton Street
  • Harrisburg, PA 17111
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metro Bancorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Bancorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro Bancorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metro Bancorp Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Bancorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial