SouthFirst Bancshares Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

SouthFirst Bancshares General Information

Description

SouthFirst Bancshares Inc operates as thrift holding company engaged in directing, planning and coordinating the business activities of its wholly owned bank subsidiary, SouthFirst Bank & SouthFirst Mortgage in Alabama. The company organizes its business units into two reportable segments: traditional banking activities and employee benefits consulting. The banking segment provides a full range of banking services within its primary market areas of central Alabama. The employee benefits consulting firm operates primarily in the Montgomery, Alabama area.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Federal of the South
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Primary Office
  • PO Box 167
  • 126 North Norton Avenue
  • Sylacauga, AL 35150
  • United States
+1 (256) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SouthFirst Bancshares Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SouthFirst Bancshares‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SouthFirst Bancshares Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randall Fields President & Chief Executive Officer
Sandra Stephens Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rick Taylor Chief Financial Officer
To view SouthFirst Bancshares’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SouthFirst Bancshares Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 SouthFirst Bancshares Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 SouthFirst Bancshares Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 SouthFirst Bancshares Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view SouthFirst Bancshares’s complete board members history, request access »

SouthFirst Bancshares Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial