Entergy Arkansas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 13,500

Employees
  • Investments
  • 2

Entergy Arkansas General Information

Description

Entergy Corporation is a Fortune 500 integrated energy Company engaged primarily in electric power production and retail distribution operations. Its three business segments are: Utility; Entergy Wholesale Commodities; and Parent and Other. Entergy's utility companies generate, transmit, distribute, and sell electric power, and operate a small natural gas distribution business. Entergy's wholesale commodities business owns and operates six nuclear units in the northern United States. This business is primarily focused on selling power produced by those plants to wholesale customers. This business also provides operations and management services to nuclear power plants owned by other utilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Arkansas Power & Light, Entergy Arkansas, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Primary Office
  • 425 West Capitol Avenue
  • Little Rock, AR 72201
  • United States
+1 (501) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entergy Arkansas Patents

Entergy Arkansas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5605361-A Replacement nozzle for pressure vessels and method of a attaching same Expired - Lifetime 06-May-1994 000000000 00
US-5918911-A Replacement and repair of nozzles for pressure vessels Expired - Lifetime 06-May-1994 000000000 00
AU-2363795-A Replacement nozzle for pressure vessels and method of attaching same Abandoned 06-May-1994 000000000
US-5178822-A Inserting into generator mockup probe including probe tube support plate and probe tube both having same characteristics as corresponding generator devices, conducting chemical cleaning operations, observing mockup probe corrosion Expired - Fee Related 24-Sep-1991 00000000 00
US-4756770-A Providing working column of liquid below target in vessel to be cleaned, injecting gas to impart kinetic energy to column to accelerate upwards and slap target and remove sludge Expired - Fee Related 11-Feb-1986 F22B37/483 00
To view Entergy Arkansas’s complete patent history, request access »

Entergy Arkansas Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laura Landreaux President & Chief Executive Officer
Leo Denault Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Entergy Arkansas Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Entergy Arkansas’s complete board members history, request access »

Entergy Arkansas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Entergy Arkansas Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (00 17-Aug-2020 000000000 00000 Other Energy 00000 000
Union Power Partners (1980MW El Dorado Plant) 03-Mar-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Other Energy 0000 0000
To view Entergy Arkansas’s complete investments history, request access »