Zale (Texas) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11,900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Zale (Texas) General Information

Description

Operator of retail jewelry-store chain. The company's stores sell fine and diamond jewelry for men and women in a range of price levels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zales Jewelers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Luxury Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 901 West Walnut Hill Lane
  • Irving, TX 75038
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zale (Texas) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zale (Texas)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zale (Texas) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of retail jewelry-store chain. The company's stores sell fine and diamond jewelry for men and women in a range
Specialty Retail
Irving, TX
11,900 As of 2013
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 0

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000 000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000.00

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000000 000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zale (Texas) Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blue Nile Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0
000.000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000 000000&0 000
00000000'0 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired North Kansas City, MO 0000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed White Plains, NY 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Zale (Texas) Patents

Zale (Texas) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4484031-A Interface circuit for a telephone system Expired - Fee Related 21-Jun-1982 000000000
US-4003628-A Coarse focus mechanism for microscopes Expired - Lifetime 10-Nov-1975 000000000 0

Zale (Texas) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Zale (Texas) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zale (Texas)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Zale (Texas) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 Accessories Bethlehem, PA 0000
To view Zale (Texas)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »