Ikonics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 83

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Ikonics General Information

Description

Ikonics Corp is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and selling of photosensitive liquids and films for the screen printing, awards and recognition industries. It has four segments. Chromaline, which is the key revenue driver, sells screen printing film, emulsions, and inkjet receptive film primarily to distributors and some end users. IKONICS Imaging sells photo resistant film, art supplies, glass, and related abrasive etching equipment. Advanced Material Solutions provides sound deadening and weight reduction technology to the aerospace industry and products for etched composites, ceramics, glass, and silicon wafers. Digital Texturing Technology includes products related to patented and proprietary inkjet technology used for mold texturing and prototyping.

Contact Information

Website
www.ikonics.com
Formerly Known As
Chroma-Glo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 4832 Grand Avenue
  • Duluth, MN 55807
  • United States
+1 (218) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ikonics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ikonics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ikonics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ikonics Corp is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and selling of photosensitive liquids and films for the scree
Specialty Chemicals
Duluth, MN
83 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000000000 000000000
Waterford, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 00

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000000000000
Reno, NV
0000 As of 0000
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ikonics Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Momentive Performance Materials Private Equity-Backed Waterford, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 000000000 Corporation Reno, NV 0000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 Private Debt Financed Milan, Italy 00000 00000 0000 00000
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000 000000000 0000
0000 (0000000) Corporation Norderstedt, Germany 0000
To view Ikonics’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ikonics Patents

Ikonics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3554831-A1 Dye sublimation-receptive transfer film Withdrawn 16-Dec-2016 0000000000
US-20180171547-A1 Dye sublimation-receptive transfer film Granted 16-Dec-2016 0000000000 0
US-10752036-B2 Dye sublimation-receptive transfer film Active 16-Dec-2016 000000000 0
US-20160207076-A1 Apparatus and method for removing abrasive particles from within a panel Abandoned 20-Jan-2015 000000000 00
EP-3247508-A4 Apparatus and method for removing abrasive particles from within a panel Withdrawn 20-Jan-2015 B08B5/023 0
To view Ikonics’s complete patent history, request access »

Ikonics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Gerlach Chief Financial Officer, Vice President of Finance & Secretary
Kenneth Hegman Chief Operating Officer
Bill Ulland Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ikonics Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Ikonics Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Ikonics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ikonics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 13-Dec-2021 0000000 00 Other Financial Services 00000 000
Image Mate 29-Dec-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
To view Ikonics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »