MedGen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MDIN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

MedGen General Information

Description

MedGen Inc is the United States based Med-Tech and Lifesciences company. It manufactures, sells and licenses healthcare products. The company operates in the business segments of Biomedical, Healthcare, Precision medicine and Pharmaceutical. Along with its subsidiaries, it provides medical device coating services, a platform enabling cell using hydrogel, direct-write printing devices and artificial human organs. It also offers smart bandages and eTextiles.

Contact Information

Website
www.medgen.com
Formerly Known As
Med Gen, Northstar Global Business Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 20 Peachtree Ct.
  • Suite 100
  • Boca Raton, FL 33433
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedGen Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
1.91M

MedGen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2008 FY 2008 30-Sep-2008 FY 2007 30-Sep-2007 FY 2006 30-Sep-2006
EV 6,304 6,304
Revenue 1,107 1,107 1,765 271
Net Income (6,057,045) (6,057,045) (15,466) (7,907)
Total Assets 234 234 1,572 1,884
Total Debt 6,298 6,298 5,678 278
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MedGen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedGen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedGen Patents

MedGen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6187318-B1 Oils dampen the friction of the soft tissue and diminish the noise associated with snoring. Expired - Fee Related 29-Oct-1998 00000000000 0
AU-1809600-A Anti-snoring composition Abandoned 29-Oct-1998 00000000000

MedGen Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adir Iakya Chief Executive Officer, President, Chief Financial Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

MedGen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedGen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedGen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedGen Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 29-Jan-2018 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals
0000000000000 22-Sep-2015 0000000000 Drug Delivery
000000 000000 27-Jun-2011 000000000 000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Global Media Online 18-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0
To view MedGen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MedGen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Specialty Chemicals Pilot Mountain, NC
To view MedGen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »