Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Berkshire Bank

Berkshire Bank
1845 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
BHLB STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$29.67 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc is a holding company for Berkshire Bank and Berkshire Insurance Group. It offers deposit, lending, investment, wealth management, and insurance services.

Formerly Known As
Berkshire County Savings Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 24 North Street
  • P. O. Box 1308
  • Pittsfield, MA 01202
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkshire Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Berkshire Bank Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$25.77 - $44.25 $1.52B $30.54 $2.26 300K 51.2M

Berkshire Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 461,447 468,775 420,188 297,033
Net Income 104,152 105,765 55,247 58,670
Total Assets 12,173,401 12,212,231 11,570,751 9,162,542
Total Debt 10,376,166 10,511,183 9,897,928 7,947,728
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Berkshire Bank Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Simsbury Bank & Trust Corporation Weatogue, CT 00 000000&0
0000000 0000 Corporation Schenectady, NY 000
000000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Lewiston, ME 000 00000000000
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Louisville, KY 0000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Greensburg, IN 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Berkshire Bank Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000 00000 11-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Regional Banks 0000000 0000000
00000000 000000000 16-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 National Banks 0000000 0000
000000 0. 0000000 05-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Asset Management 0000000 0000000
00000 000000 0000 02-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 National Banks 0000000 0000
44 Business Capital 29-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consumer Finance 0000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Berkshire Bank Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
44 Business Capital Lender Blue Bell, PA 2009
000000 0. 0000000 Asset Management Rutland, VT 0000
000000000 00000000 Lender Needham, MA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Berkshire Bank Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard Marotta Chief Executive Officer & President
James Moses Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Sean Gray Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Sean Gray Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Gregory Lindenmuth Executive Vice President & Chief Risk Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Berkshire Bank Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000 Berkshire Bank Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »