Wireless Age Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 95
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Wireless Age Communications General Information

Description

Provider of retail cellular and telecommunication services. The company's business operations is focused on provision of wireless telecommunications systems products and service solutions to carriers, wholesalers, distributors, retailers and end-users in Western Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lennoc Ventures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Newlook Industries (Canada)
Primary Office
  • 3565 King Road
  • Suite 102
  • King City, Ontario L7B 1M3
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wireless Age Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wireless Age Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wireless Age Communications Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Simmonds Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
Gary Hokkanen Chief Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer & Principal Financial Officer
Larry Shaw Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wireless Age Communications Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Wireless Age Communications Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Wireless Age Communications’s complete board members history, request access »

Wireless Age Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wireless Age Communications Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 23-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000000
000000000 000000 13-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 28-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000000
Prime Battery 16-Sep-2004 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 0000 00000000
To view Wireless Age Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wireless Age Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Oshawa, Canada
To view Wireless Age Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »