Biosolar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NEWH
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Biosolar General Information

Description

BioSolar Inc is engaged in developing technologies and materials for storing electrical energy produced by photovoltaic solar modules. It offers Bio-Backsheet, a green-back sheet for Photovoltaic solar panels. BioBacksheet is a bottom layer of the conventional photovoltaic panels that provides electrical insulation, protection from the environment, and an increase in the panel output. It also focuses on the development of polymer-based components for supercapacitors and batteries. Its product development focus is based on photovoltaic technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioSolar Labs
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 27936 Lost Canyon Road
  • Suite 202
  • Santa Clarita, CA 91387
  • United States
+1 (661) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biosolar Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $16.5M 528M 10M -$0.50

Biosolar Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 25,926 25,926 4,287 4,011
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (139,664) (139,664) 5,084 (9,470)
Net Income (140,545) (140,545) 4,122 (9,867)
Total Assets 155 155 132 153
Total Debt 2,488 2,488 2,598 2,478
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Biosolar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biosolar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biosolar Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Lee Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Spencer Hall Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view Biosolar’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Biosolar Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Biosolar Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Biosolar Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Biosolar’s complete board members history, request access »

Biosolar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial