Rural Electrification Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 487
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532955
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.35
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Rural Electrification Corporation General Information

Description

REC Ltd is a nonbanking financial company operating in India. The company's main objective is to finance and promote power sector projects on the subcontinent. REC provides loan assistance to numerous state power utilities, private sector project developers, central power sector utilities, and state governments. REC investments include power generation, power transmission, power distribution, and other system improvement initiatives. REC is also instrumental in implementing several initiatives spearheaded on behalf of the government of India, including rural electrification. The majority of its revenue derives from long-term financing.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Rural Electrification Corporation Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Core- 4, Scope Complex
  • 7 Lodhi Road, CGO Complex, Pragati Vihar
  • New Delhi, Uttar Pradesh 110003
  • India
+91 033 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rural Electrification Corporation Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.35 $1.37 $1.02 - $2.20 $2.66B 1.97B 854K $0.41

Rural Electrification Corporation Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017
Revenue 1,258,540 1,265,283 1,350,262 1,620,604
Net Income 815,645 820,284 690,310 941,212
Total Assets 45,705,518 42,974,364 37,227,993 31,572,298
Total Debt 37,402,272 35,169,384 31,390,712 26,679,430
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rural Electrification Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rural Electrification Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rural Electrification Corporation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jyoti Amitabh General Manager
Ajeet Agarwal Chairman, Managing Director & Director (Finance)
To view Rural Electrification Corporation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rural Electrification Corporation Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Rural Electrification Corporation Chairman, Managing Director & Director (Finance) 000 0000
0000 00000 00.0 Rural Electrification Corporation Goverment Nominee Director 000 0000
To view Rural Electrification Corporation’s complete board members history, request access »

Rural Electrification Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial