Synthemed Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Synthemed General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical devices created to enhance proprietary and innovative medical products. The company's medical devices develops and commercializes proprietary bioresorbable polymer technology that addresses unmet therapeutic needs, enabling physicians to improve the level of care provided to patients of all ages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Life Medical Sciences, BioMedical Polymers International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 200 Middlesex Essex Turnpike
  • Suite 210
  • Iselin, NJ 08830
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synthemed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synthemed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synthemed Patents

Synthemed Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20030007951-A1 Applying anionic polymer; antiinflammatory agents, antiulcer agents Abandoned 23-Aug-2000 0000000000 00
US-20020177680-A1 Hydrolytically susceptible polyanionic polymer such as hydrogel; for example, polyethylene glcyol endcapped with one or more lactic acid groups and then acrylated; biodegradable for medical applications Abandoned 23-Aug-2000 00000000 00
US-20010009662-A1 Ab block polymers, comprising a polylactone part made from monomers such as lactic acid, and b is derived from hydroxyl, amine, or carboxyl terminated compound endcapped with nonreactive group; storage stablity; anti-adhesions Granted 11-Jul-1997 000000000 00
US-6211249-B1 Polyesterether copolymers and polurethanes and block polymers Expired - Lifetime 11-Jul-1997 000000000 00
EP-1014998-A1 Polymeric compositions Granted 11-Jul-1997 C08G69/44
To view Synthemed’s complete patent history, request access »

Synthemed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synthemed Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 02-Sep-2011 0000000 00 Biotechnology
To view Synthemed’s complete acquisitions history, request access »