GlyEco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GLYE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $0.12
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

GlyEco General Information

Description

GlyEco Inc is an American specialty chemical company engaged in collecting and recycling waste glycol into a reusable product. The company operates through two segments: Consumer and Industrial. Through its Consumer segment, it processes waste glycol into high-quality recycled glycol products such as automotive antifreeze, and related specialty blended antifreeze across several processing and distribution centers in the US. Industrial's principal business activity consists of two divisions which involve in manufacturing and marketing additive packages for the antifreeze/coolant, gas patch coolants and heat transfer industries and RS&T, which operates a 14-20 million gallon per year, ASTM E1177 EG-1, glycol re-distillation plant processing waste glycol into good quality recycled glycol.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Environmental Credits, Alternative Entertainment, Wagg Corp, BoysToys.com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 387
  • Institute, WV 25112
  • United States
+1 (304) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GlyEco Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.12 $0.10 $0.03 - $1.40 $167K 717.11

GlyEco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 8,883 7,691 13,338 10,561
Revenue 8,092 6,457 5,807 5,591
EBITDA (2,203) (1,942) (3,781) (2,901)
Net Income (5,819) (5,314) (5,182) (2,265)
Total Assets 9,201 9,859 13,013 14,105
Total Debt 6,630 6,108 4,475 5,515
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GlyEco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GlyEco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GlyEco Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Lorenz II Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Brian Gelman Chief Financial Officer
Todd Smith Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Richard Geib Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Janet Lorenz Senior Vice President of Corporate Development & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

GlyEco Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Trapp Self Independent Director 000 0000
David Ide GlyEco Board Member 000 0000
Dwight Mamanteo Self Board Member 000 0000
Everett Alexander GlyEco Board Member 000 0000
Frank Kneller Self Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

GlyEco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GlyEco Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GlyEco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GlyEco Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 28-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals 000 000000
0000 0000000000 27-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Containers and Packaging 000 000000
00000'0 00-0000 00 26-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Automotive 00000 00000 00
000 000000000000 21-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Other Chemicals and Gases 0000 000000 00
GSS Automotive Recycling 30-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 acquisitions. Get the full list »

GlyEco Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WEBA Technology Other Containers and Packaging Madison, WI 2002
00000'0 00-0000 00 Automotive Tampa, FL 0000
To view GlyEco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »