Bespeak Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Bespeak General Information

Description

SpendSmart Networks Inc is a software application company. It offers solutions to connect merchants as well as consumers. The company provides proprietary loyalty systems and a suite of digital engagement and marketing servers through its Mobile and Loyalty Marketing programs and proprietary website building software.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BillMyParents, Ideaedge, SMS Masterminds
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 401 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 2650
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bespeak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bespeak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bespeak Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SpendSmart Networks Inc is a software application company. It offers solutions to connect merchants as well as consumers
Communication Software
Austin, TX
12 As of 2013
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000000000000000 00000000
Fort Lauderdale, FL
0 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
0000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bespeak Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GoZone WiFi Angel-Backed Fort Lauderdale, FL 0 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Newton, MA 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Hamilton, Canada 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Bespeak Patents

Bespeak Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110082764-A1 System and method for coordinating and evaluating apparel Granted 02-Oct-2009 000000000 00
US-8260684-B2 System and method for coordinating and evaluating apparel Expired - Fee Related 02-Oct-2009 000000000 00
US-20140372297-A1 Related party payment system Abandoned 30-Oct-2008 0000000000
US-20120022969-A1 Related party payment system Granted 30-Oct-2008 0000000000
US-20100114733-A1 Party payment system Granted 30-Oct-2008 G06Q20/102
To view Bespeak’s complete patent history, request access »

Bespeak Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Bespeak Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Bespeak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bespeak Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bespeak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bespeak Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (0 22-Sep-2014 0000000000 00.00 Software Development Applications
Intellectual Capital Management 11-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Bespeak’s complete acquisitions history, request access »