ERF Wireless Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 59

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ERFB

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 15

ERF Wireless General Information

Description

ERF Wireless Inc provides critical infrastructure wireless broadband communications products and services to a broad spectrum of customers in primarily rural oil and gas exploration. It also provides high-quality broadband services and critical communications services to residential, oil and gas, educational, healthcare, and regional banks in rural areas utilizing. As a total comprehensive solutions provider, the group offers a wide array of critical communications services, including high-speed broadband, voice over Internet Protocol (VOIP) telephone and facsimile service, and video security. The business activities generally function in the areas of North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fleetclean Systems Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 2911 South Shore Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • League City, TX 77573
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ERF Wireless Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
14.8K

ERF Wireless Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2014 FY 2013 31-Dec-2013 FY 2012 31-Dec-2012 FY 2011 31-Dec-2011
EV 9,241 7,772 10,808 10,499
Revenue 6,465 7,156 7,328 5,320
EBITDA 1,343 (1,801) (1,626) (786)
Net Income (2,114) (7,264) (4,814) (3,379)
Total Assets 3,593 5,072 6,271 6,450
Total Debt 7,869 8,914 6,328 6,949
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ERF Wireless Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ERF Wireless‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ERF Wireless Patents

ERF Wireless Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100228961-A1 Hierarchical secure networks Inactive 03-Mar-2009 00000000000 0
US-20100226280-A1 Remote secure router configuration Inactive 03-Mar-2009 00000000000 00
US-20100199329-A1 Router configuration device derivation using multiple configuration devices Active 03-Feb-2009 00000000000 00
US-8255980-B2 Router configuration device derivation using multiple configuration devices Inactive 03-Feb-2009 00000000000 00
US-20090016357-A1 Separate secure networks over a non-secure network Active 13-Jul-2007 H04L41/0856 0
To view ERF Wireless’s complete patent history, request access »

ERF Wireless Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
H. Dean Cubley Interim Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Wesley Sherer Controller, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

ERF Wireless Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0000 000000 ERF Wireless Interim Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

ERF Wireless Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ERF Wireless Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Accordant Communications 09-Mar-2017 0000000000 0000 Other Communications and Networking 0000 0000
iTexas.Net 04-Jun-2009 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
Frontier Internet 01-Jun-2009 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
Centramedia 31-Dec-2008 0000000000 000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
Crosswind Enterprises 11-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ERF Wireless FAQs

  • When was ERF Wireless founded?

    ERF Wireless was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of ERF Wireless?

    Greg Smith is the founder of ERF Wireless.

  • Who is the CEO of ERF Wireless?

    H. Dean Cubley is the CEO of ERF Wireless.

  • Where is ERF Wireless headquartered?

    ERF Wireless is headquartered in League City, TX.

  • What is the size of ERF Wireless?

    ERF Wireless has 59 total employees.

  • What industry is ERF Wireless in?

    ERF Wireless’s primary industry is Wireless Communications Equipment.

  • Is ERF Wireless a private or public company?

    ERF Wireless is a Public company.

  • What is ERF Wireless’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for ERF Wireless is ERFB.

  • What is ERF Wireless’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for ERF Wireless is $6.46M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »