Cool Holdings (Miami) Overview

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 352

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SIMPQ

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.10

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Cool Holdings (Miami) General Information

Description

Simply Inc through its subsidiary, operates a chain of retail electronics stores and is an authorized reseller of Apple products and other high-profile consumer electronic brands. It operates business in a single segment in the United States through its Simply Mac retail stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InfoSonics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • Miami, FL
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cool Holdings (Miami) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.10 $0.09 $1.38M 15.5M 427K -$0.93

Cool Holdings (Miami) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2022 FY 2022 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 46,211 46,211 58,843 27,408
Revenue 79,111 79,111 68,024 30,385
EBITDA (7,505) (7,505) 6,175 (11,282)
Net Income (11,121) (11,121) 4,277 (21,016)
Total Assets 30,437 30,437 24,723 27,849
Total Debt 21,351 21,351 14,201 20,912
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cool Holdings (Miami) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cool Holdings (Miami)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cool Holdings (Miami) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Ram Chief Executive Officer & President
Vernon Loforti Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Roger Laungani Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Reinier Voigt Chief Operating Officer
Felipe Rezk Chief Sales Officer & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cool Holdings (Miami) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 Cool Holdings (Miami) Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
0000000 0000 Cool Holdings (Miami) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Cool Holdings (Miami) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cool Holdings (Miami) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 25-Sep-2019 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 00000000
Cooltech Holding 12-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 00
To view Cool Holdings (Miami)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cool Holdings (Miami) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cooltech Holding Other Commercial Services Miami, FL 2016
000000 000 Specialty Retail Salt Lake City, UT 0000
To view Cool Holdings (Miami)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »