Helix Wind Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HLXW

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

Helix Wind General Information

Description

Helix Wind Corp is engaged in the alternative energy business offering a paradigm breaking distributed power technology platform designed to produce electric energy from the wind.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clearview Acquisitions, Terrapin Enterprises, Black Sea Oil
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
GREY
Primary Office
  • 13125 Danielson Street
  • Suite 104
  • Poway, CA 92064
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Helix Wind Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
343K

Helix Wind Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2011 FY 2010 31-Dec-2010 FY 2009 31-Dec-2009 FY 2008 31-Dec-2008
EV 1,224 90,435 370
Revenue 99 105 1,239 4
EBITDA (1,097) 20,625 (30,607) (1,945)
Net Income (9,986) 8,387 (53,098) (2,119)
Total Assets 345 462 740 695
Total Debt 667 741 931 2,072
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Helix Wind Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helix Wind‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helix Wind Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Helix Wind Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 25-Sep-2009 0000000000 00.000 Energy Production
00000000 0000 18-Aug-2009 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
000000000 000 18-Aug-2009 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Helix Wind (Old & Acquired) 12-Feb-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000 000
To view Helix Wind’s complete acquisitions history, request access »