Anthemis Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 47
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 6

Anthemis Group General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Anthemis is a venture investment platform founded on three guiding principles: authentic collaboration, virtuous cycle outcomes, and diversity and inclusivity. Since 2010, the company has been part of a vibrant ecosystem of startups and institutions dedicated to reinventing financial services for the digital world. The company has committed investors, thoughtful advisors, active conveners, and dedicated problem solvers who share a passion for technology and a belief in the transformative power of digital financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nauiokas Park
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • 25 Soho Square
  • London W1D 3QR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anthemis Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 23-Mar-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2015 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 04-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view Anthemis Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Anthemis Group Executive Team (100)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amy Nauiokas Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mei Lim Chief Financial Officer & Head, Corporate Development
Briana Van Strijp Chief Operating Officer & Partner
Iason Nikolakis Managing Director
Kate Sampson Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 100 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anthemis Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Harry Harrison Anthemis Group Vice Chair 000 0000
Sean Park Anthemis Group Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Anthemis Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anthemis Group Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Barclays Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Laurent Haug Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Life.SREDA VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Migdal Insurance and Financial Holdings Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Raptor Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Anthemis Group Investments (194)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 04-May-2021 00000 00000 00 00.00 Consumer Finance 00000000 00000
00000 26-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Insurance 0000 00000000
000000000 08-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Network Management Software 0000 00000000
000 00000 29-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 000 Other Financial Services 00000000 00000
Mansa 01-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 194 investments. Get the full list »

Anthemis Group Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 07-Sep-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
000 21-Mar-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000000000 26-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 0000000 02-Jun-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Artivest 21-Jul-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 29 exits. Get the full list »